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DTC P1BC9:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P1BC9:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9746500

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Integrated starter generator (ISG): IG power supply malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The PCM detects that the integrated starter generator (ISG) stores the DTC P1BC9:00.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test
Sensor used
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the conventional power generation mode (non-regenerative) control.
•  Inhibits the regenerative braking control.
•  Inhibits the motor assist control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between IG1 relay No.1 and PCM
•  Exhaust electrical variable valve timing relay malfunction
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust electrical variable valve timing relay and integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction (internal malfunction)
•  CAN communication line malfunction between PCM and integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The integrated starter generator (ISG) monitors the ignition switch signal (terminal 1B) status. If an error occurs with the ignition switch signal, the integrated starter generator (ISG) determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.
•  If the integrated starter generator (ISG) stores a DTC, the PCM stores the same DTC or similar.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Access the following snapshot data using the M-MDS:

(See SNAPSHOT DATA TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)

(See SNAPSHOT DATA TABLE [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)].)
•  B-ISG_RPM
•  VSS
•  ENG_RPM
•  ECT
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.

3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  P1BC9:00
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  P1628:62
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY COMMUNICATION CONDITION WITH INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)
•  Perform the vehicle ID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the quick check display (network view).
•  Is the integrated starter generator (ISG) displayed in red or blue?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the DTC P1BC9:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTCs AFTER CLEARING DTCs
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the PCM.
•  Step 5—8
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Step 9
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Install the relay, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY No.1 AND PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go back to Step 3 of the “Function Inspection Using M-MDS” to perform the procedure again.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRICAL VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Install the relay, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST ELECTRICAL VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY AND INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
9
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 1B (parts-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Short to power supply in the integrated starter generator (ISG) can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
•  Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
―  If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.