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DTC P1BC9:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]

DTC P1BC9:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]


id140202301700


Outline

System malfunction location

Integrated starter generator (ISG): IG power supply malfunction

Detection condition
•  The integrated starter generator (ISG) detects that the CAN signal received from the PCM and the ignition switch signal detected by the integrated starter generator (ISG) do not match for 5 s while the ignition is switched ON.
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Short to ground in PCM power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Malfunction in CAN communication line between PCM and integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  F4 20 A fuse malfunction (SKYACTIV-G)
•  F6 20 A fuse malfunction (SKYACTIV-X)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  PCM
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Short to ground in integrated starter generator (ISG) signal circuit
•  Open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) signal circuit
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the following DTC displayed and is the displayed DTC a present malfunction?
―  P1628:62
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the following DTC displayed and is the displayed DTC a present malfunction?
―  P1793:12
―  P1793:14
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT F4 20 A FUSE (SKYACTIV-G)/F6 20 A FUSE (SKYACTIV-X)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the F4 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G)/F6 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-X).
•  Inspect the F4 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G)/F6 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-X).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F4 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G)/F6 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-X), then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F4 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G)/F6 20 A fuse (SKYACTIV-X) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the integrated starter generator (ISG) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 1B (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  IG_SIG
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Electric variable valve timing relay (SKYACTIV-G)
―  Exhaust electrical variable valve timing relay (SKYACTIV-X)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  VSS
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
•  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
•  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
•  ENG_RPM
•  VSS
•  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
―  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.