DTC C0040:64 [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT]
id0402c6004800
Outline
System malfunction location |
Brake switch |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The electronically controlled brake unit detects any of the following conditions.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
Refer to “DTC Table” and “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table”. (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT].)
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch power supply circuit
• Electrical supply unit (ESU) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in brake switch signal circuit
• Short to ground in brake switch signal circuit
• Open circuit in brake switch signal circuit
• Electronically controlled brake unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in electrical supply unit (ESU) brake signal circuit
• Short to power supply in electrical supply unit (ESU) brake signal circuit
• Open circuit in electrical supply unit (ESU) brake signal circuit
• Electrical supply unit (ESU) malfunction
• Electronically controlled brake unit malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
![]() |
||||
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
• Perform the PID/data monitor inspection and display the following item.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
Electrical supply unit (ESU)
• Does the monitor value switch correctly in conjunction with the brake pedal depression/release?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 3.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (ESU) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Measure the voltage at electrical supply unit (ESU) terminal 3L (vehicle wiring harness side) according to the brake pedal operation and verify if it changes as follows.
• Does the voltage change according to the brake pedal operation?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Drive at a vehicle speed exceeding 40 km/h {25 mph} and repeatedly stop the vehicle 4 or 5 times.
• Drive at a vehicle speed exceeding 20 km/h {12 mph} for 6 min or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the electronically controlled brake unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the electronically controlled brake unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|