DTC P0E10:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]
id140202301500
Outline
System malfunction location |
Integrated starter generator (ISG): Power supply voltage decreases |
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Detection condition
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• Any one of the following conditions is met:
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Fail-safe
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• Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Inhibits the non-power generation control.
• Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
• Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
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Possible cause
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• Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
• F14 20 A fuse malfunction (with seat warmer system)
• Malfunction with 30 A fuse installed to DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) (with seat warmer system)
• DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
• Short to ground in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
• Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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3
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) TERMINAL 2A FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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7
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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8
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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9
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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10
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VERIFY IF INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) DOES NOT DETECT STATOR COIL DRIVE CIRCUIT RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is any of the following DTCs displayed as a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
• Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC P0E10:00 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
PCM:
• Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC P0E10:00 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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No
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The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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13
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
• Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and perform the repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Without seat warmer system:
• Go to Step 16.
With seat warmer system:
• Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
• Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
• Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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15
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INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
• Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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16
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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