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DTC P0AE3:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]

DTC P0AE3:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]


id140204303700


Details On DTCs

Description

Mazda M Hybrid battery internal pre-charge FET: Stuck open

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The pre-charge operation conditions are not met for a continuous 0.13 s even though the PCM commands the pre-charge operation.
Preconditions
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
―  STANDBY
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P0A1F:09, P0B3C:00, P0B3D:11, P0B3D:13 and P0B3E:00
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery internal contactor control condition: OFF
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery pre-charge control condition: ON
Malfunction determination period
•  0.13 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the dash-electrical supply unit (with seat warmer system)
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG) is stuck open (Excessive power generation)
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) internal malfunction
•  Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery charge/discharge circuit
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery internal malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the electrical potential difference of the pre-charge FET is high for a continuous 0.13 s even though the PCM commands the pre-charge FET in the Mazda M Hybrid battery to on, the Mazda M Hybrid battery determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition off and wait for 35 s or more.
2.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 4.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Are any seat warmer system related DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector is connected.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 8.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
•  Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the F14 20 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the 30 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition off and wait for 35 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is DTC P0AE3:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery and perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a DTC may be displayed when large vibration is applied in the upward/downward direction such as when driving over an uneven road.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition off and wait for 35 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.