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DTC P0B3D:11 OR P0B3D:13 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]

DTC P0B3D:11 OR P0B3D:13 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]


id140204310200


Details On DTCs

Description

P0B3D:11: Mazda M Hybrid battery (cell voltage sensor): Low input (open or short circuit between circuits)

P0B3D:13: Mazda M Hybrid battery (cell voltage sensor): Low input (open circuit)

Detection condition
Determination conditions
P0B3D:11
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Difference between sum of voltage at each cell (No.1—No.9) and the total voltage monitor is more than 0.6 V with the voltage at each cell (No.1—No.9) in the Mazda M Hybrid battery of less than 0.5 V.
―  Difference between the voltage of the cell with highest voltage output and the voltage of the cell with lowest voltage output of each cell (No.1—No.9) in the Mazda M Hybrid battery is more than 3 V.
P0B3D:13
•  The difference between the measured values of the voltage of the cell detected by the cell voltage sensor in the Mazda M Hybrid battery and the voltage of the cell detected after the specified time has elapsed is more than 0.5 V.
Preconditions
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
―  INITIAL
―  STANDBY
―  PRECHARGE
―  READY
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P1B04:33, P1B04:81, P0ABC:00 and P0ABD:00
Malfunction determination period
P0B3D:11
•  3 s period
P0B3D:13
•  0.1 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  The integrated starter generator (ISG) only generates power required for power supply to the 12 V system.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
•  F14 20 A fuse malfunction (with seat warmer system)
•  Malfunction with 30 A fuse installed to DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) (with seat warmer system)
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
•  Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery charge/discharge circuit
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

P0B3D:11
•  If the voltage of the cell in the Mazda M Hybrid battery decreases and is maintained at the lower limit, an open or short circuit between the voltage detection circuits is detected and a DTC is stored.
P0B3D:13
•  If the voltage of the cell in the Mazda M Hybrid battery decreases and is maintained at the lower limit, an open circuit in the voltage detection circuit is detected and a DTC is stored.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is DTC P0B3D:11 or P0B3D:13 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM REPLICATION TEST
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is DTC P0B3D:11 or P0B3D:13 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
4
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 8.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
•  Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the F14 20 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the 30 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.