DTC P0B3D:11 OR P0B3D:13 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]
id140204310200
Details On DTCs
Description |
P0B3D:11: Mazda M Hybrid battery (cell voltage sensor): Low input (open or short circuit between circuits) P0B3D:13: Mazda M Hybrid battery (cell voltage sensor): Low input (open circuit) |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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P0B3D:11
• Any one of the following conditions is met:
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P0B3D:13
• The difference between the measured values of the voltage of the cell detected by the cell voltage sensor in the Mazda M Hybrid battery and the voltage of the cell detected after the specified time has elapsed is more than 0.5 V.
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Preconditions
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• Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
• The following DTCs are not detected:
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Malfunction determination period
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P0B3D:11
• 3 s period
P0B3D:13
• 0.1 s period
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Mazda M Hybrid battery
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Fail-safe function
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• The integrated starter generator (ISG) only generates power required for power supply to the 12 V system.
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Inhibits the non-power generation control.
• Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
• Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• Inhibits the i-stop control.
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Possible cause
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• Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
• F14 20 A fuse malfunction (with seat warmer system)
• Malfunction with 30 A fuse installed to DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) (with seat warmer system)
• DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
• Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery charge/discharge circuit
• Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC P0B3D:11 or P0B3D:13 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to Step 4.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PERFORM REPLICATION TEST
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC P0B3D:11 or P0B3D:13 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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4
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VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
• Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Without seat warmer system:
• Go to Step 8.
With seat warmer system:
• Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
• Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
• Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the F14 20 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
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7
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INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
• Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the 30 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
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8
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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