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 NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF, L3]

NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF, L3]


id0103a1800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction.
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered) (if equipped)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine started?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 13 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 5.
No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.
3
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431,

Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and GND?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for open circuit.
7
Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for short to power.
8
Turn ignition switch to ON.
Access VPWR PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Is the VPWR PID value okay?

Specification

Battery voltage

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for open circuit between PCM terminal 1BE and battery positive post.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between coil connector terminal D (harness-side) and GND.
Is there battery voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
10
Disconnect the PCM connector with the coil connector disconnected.
Is there continuity between following circuits?
• Coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1F
• Coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1E
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open circuit.
11
PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Is there continuity between following terminals and GND?
• Coil terminal A (harness-side)
• Coil terminal B (harness-side)
Yes
Repair or replace for short to GND.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Measure voltage between following terminals
and GND.
• PCM terminal 1F (harness-side)
• PCM terminal 1E (harness-side)
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for short to power.
13
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
14
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Clutch is fully depressed. (MTX)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 14.
15
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 17.
16
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
17
Do any other electrical accessories function?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
18
Note
• The following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between TR switch and TCM terminal 2H or starter.
19
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ,1BB,1BD,1BH)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
20
• Verify test results.
- If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
(See ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L8, LF, L3].)
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
• If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF, L3].)