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NO.7 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]

NO.7 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]


id0103f1820500

7

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor fuel quality
•  Intake-air system restriction or clogging
•  Engine overheating
•  A/C system improper operation
•  Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  PCM control relay malfunction
•  Glow system malfunction
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Fuel pressure sensor related circuit malfunction
•  Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•  Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
•  Fuel leakage
•  Fuel line clogging or restriction
•  Fuel filter clogging or restriction
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•  Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•  Supply pump malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Improper valve timing
•  Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter restriction or clogging
•  EGR system malfunction
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  V-reference voltage supply circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve the any DTCs.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 8.
5
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 65, 85, 103, 104 and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
6
Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 65, 85, 103, 104 and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Access the B+ PID.
Is the B+ PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D (harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
9
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
For advanced keyless entry is not equipped:
•  Between PCM terminal 89 and coil terminal A
•  Between PCM terminal 112 and coil terminal B
For advanced keyless entry system equipped:
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3Y and coil terminal A
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3AA and coil terminal B
•  Between keyless CM terminal 4Z and PCM 87
•  Between keyless CM terminal 4AA and PCM 95
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
•  Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•  Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]”.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Note
•  Ignore DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 while performing this test.
Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the APP sensor connector the VREF terminal (terminal D and A) with the engine switch to the ON position.
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the open or short circuit for wiring harness.
•  Between PCM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal A
•  Between PCM terminal 63 and APP sensor terminal D
13
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Retrieve the any DTCs.
Are any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM terminal 119 or 120
•  Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal 105
•  PCM control relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1, 2, 3, 114 or 117)
•  Poor connection vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
14
Does the engine start normally after warm-up?
Yes
Inspect the glow system operation.
Replace any malfunctioning part as necessary.
If the glow system is normal, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Is there any restriction in the exhaust system or the catalyst converter?
Yes
Repair or replace as necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating engine speed during cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 19.
17
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the vehicles with A/C system. If the following test cannot be performed due to engine stalling, go to the next step.
•  Go to the next step for the vehicle without A/C system.
Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C line.
Turn the blower and the A/C switches on.
Is the pressure within specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
A/C is always on:
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]”.
Other symptoms:
Inspect following:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Cooling fan No.1 and/or cooling fan No.2 operation
18
Inspect the adjustment of the APP sensor.
Are APP sensor adjusted correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust APP sensor correctly.
19
Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Crank engine.
Does the engine start now?
Yes
Inspect the idle speed.
No
Go to the next step.
20
Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on fuel pipe?
Yes
Repair or replace as necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
21
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
22
Measure the gap between CKP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel.
Specification
1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}
Is the gap within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the CKP sensor position.
23
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Inspect following PIDs:
•  ECT
•  IAT
•  MAF
•  RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
24
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace common rail.
25
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is the suction control valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the supply pump.
26
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve stem and valve guide
•  Worn or stuck piston ring
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
27
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
28
Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
Yes
Remove and inspect the supply pump and the common rail.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to EGR system operation results.
29
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, the troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.