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DTC P1329:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P1329:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5149200


Outline

System malfunction location

Common rail pressure higher than desired (engine running)

Detection condition
•  With the following conditions met, the fuel pressure value in the common rail exceeds 250 MPa or exceeds the fuel pressure value calculated by the PCM based on the engine speed for a continuous 1 s.
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
•  With the following conditions met, the fuel pressure value in the common rail exceeds 217 MPa or exceeds the fuel pressure value calculated by the PCM based on the engine speed for a continuous 60 s.
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Fuel pressure sensor: P01C6:00, P01C5:00, P018D:00, P018C:00, P10CD:00
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts fuel pressure. (high pressure side).
•  PCM restricts engine torque./Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  Fuel filter clogging
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Suction control valve malfunction
•  Fuel pipe crushing or breakage (poor contact)
•  Supply pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Caution
•  If a hand or tool touches the fuel injector terminal, the fuel injector might be damaged. To prevent this, do not touch the terminal.
•  If high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices come near a fuel injector, the fuel injector could be damaged. To prevent damage to a fuel injector, always keep high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices away from it.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT SUPPLY PUMP FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT FUEL FILTER FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the fuel filter for clogging.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine and warm it up.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
―  Drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.