DTC P006A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]
id0102u9201600
Outline
System malfunction location |
MAP sensor/MAF sensor: correlation problem |
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Detection condition
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• The difference between the intake air amount estimated from the detected value of the MAP sensor and the intake air amount detected by the MAF sensor is the specified value or more.
Precondition
• Engine speed: 500 rpm or more*1
• Not during acceleration
• Not during deceleration
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more*1
• The following DTC is not detected:
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 incorrect installation
• MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor incorrect installation
• Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Boost pressure sensor malfunction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• PCV valve malfunction
• A non-genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover installed
• PCM malfunction
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System wiring diagram
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• Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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• Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Perform the following:
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “Action for Non-repeatable Malfunction” procedure.
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4
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VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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VERIFY IF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 installation condition.
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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VERIFY IF BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor installation condition.
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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10
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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11
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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12
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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13
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INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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14
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INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
• Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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16
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INSPECT PCV VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Replace with a genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover if a non-genuine part is installed.
Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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