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DTC P0AA1:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]

DTC P0AA1:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]


id140204303200


Details On DTCs

Description

Mazda M Hybrid battery internal contactor: Stuck closed

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  Difference between sum of voltage at each cell(No.1 to No.9) in Mazda M Hybrid battery and measured voltage of overall Mazda M Hybrid battery is higher than 3.05 V.
Preconditions
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
―  INITIAL
―  STANDBY
―  FAIL
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P0A1F:09, P0B3C:00, P0B3D:11, P0B3D:13 and P0B3E:00
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery internal contactor control condition: OFF
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery pre-charge control condition: OFF
Malfunction determination period
•  35 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  The integrated starter generator (ISG) only generates power required for power supply to the 12 V system.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG) is stuck closed
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG) internal malfunction
•  F14 20 A fuse malfunction (with seat warmer system)
•  Malfunction with 30 A fuse installed to DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) (with seat warmer system)
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
•  Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery charge/discharge circuit
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the electric potential difference between both terminals at the pre-charge relay is not more than the specification until 35 s have elapsed since the PCM controlled the contactor in the Mazda M Hybrid battery off, the Mazda M Hybrid battery determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Switch the ignition off and wait for 75 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Module

PIDs

Reference

Integrated starter generator (ISG)
B-ISG_RPM
PCM
VSS
ENG_RPM
ECT


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0A7A:00
―  P1BC5:00
―  P1BC6:00
Yes
If DTC P0A7A:00, P1BC5:00 or P1BC6:00 is a present malfunction:
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
If DTC P0A7A:00, P1BC5:00 or P1BC6:00 is not a present malfunction:
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
3
PERFORM REPLICATION TEST FOR INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)
•  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  VSS
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
•  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0A7A:00
―  P1BC5:00
―  P1BC6:00
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery and perform the repair completion verification 2.
4
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
If DTC U3000:49 is a present malfunction:
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
If DTC U3000:49 is not a present malfunction:
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the Step 6.
5
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC AGAIN
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery and perform the repair completion verification 2.
6
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector is connected.
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery and perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 10.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
•  Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the F14 20 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the 30 A fuse and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition off and wait for 75 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.