DTC P039E:00, P03A8:00, P03B2:00 OR P03BC:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]
id0102u9202800
Details On DTCs
Description |
• P039E:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.1: Abnormal combustion
• P03A8:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.2: Abnormal combustion
• P03B2:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.3: Abnormal combustion
• P03BC:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.4: Abnormal combustion
|
||
---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
Determination conditions
|
• If any of the following conditions is met for a continuous specified period.
|
|
Preconditions
|
• There is no misfire
• Fuel-cut control not implemented
• Vehicle is being driven within control range that allows detection of this DTC
• The following DTCs are not detected:
|
||
Drive cycle
|
• 1
|
||
Self test type
|
• CMDTC self test, KOER self test
|
||
Sensor used
|
• Cylinder pressure sensor No.1
• Cylinder pressure sensor No.2
• Cylinder pressure sensor No.3
• Cylinder pressure sensor No.4
• MAP sensor
• CKP sensor
• CMP sensor
|
||
Fail-safe function
|
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits the SPCCI control.
• Stops the combustion control feedback.
• Retards the ignition timing.
|
||
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
|
• Not applicable
|
||
Possible cause
|
• Cylinder pressure sensor connectors or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
• Short to power supply in cylinder pressure sensor signal circuit
• Short circuit between any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
• Cylinder pressure sensor malfunction
• Insufficient engine compression
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Poor sealing of coolant passage (leakage of engine coolant into combustion chamber)
• PCM malfunction
|
||
![]() |
|||
![]() |
|||
![]() |
|||
![]() |
|||
![]() |
![]() |
||
![]() |
![]() |
||
![]() |
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
PIDs |
Reference |
---|---|
MAX_CYL_PRES_#1
|
|
MAX_CYL_PRES_#2
|
|
MAX_CYL_PRES_#3
|
|
MAX_CYL_PRES_#4
|
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Start the engine.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO ENGINE COMPRESSION AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Are compression pressures within specification?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or overhaul the engine and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY IF ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE FROM ENGINE AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Inspect for engine coolant leakage.
• Is the engine coolant passage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the location where the engine coolant is leaking and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|