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DTC P0011:00 OR P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0011:00 OR P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Intake electric variable valve timing control system:

•  P0011:00: Over-advanced
•  P0012:00: Over-retarded
Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  P0011:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is larger than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
•  P0012:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is smaller than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: above 11 V*1
•  Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1
•  Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P0010:00, P0335:00 and P0340:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  CKP sensor
•  Intake CMP sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Limits intake air amount
•  Inhibits the boost system.
•  Stops the EGR control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Intake electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in intake electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in intake electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in intake electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
•  Intake electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  Intake electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction
―  Intake electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advanced position
―  Intake electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in retarded position
•  Timing chain malfunction
―  Poor assembly of timing chain
―  Looseness or jumping
•  Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor
•  Mis-detection of CKP sensor
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

P0011:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 10 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 5 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the retard side, the PCM determines an excess advance malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
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P0012:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 10 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 5 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the advance side, the PCM determines an excess retard malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
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Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
2.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN
VLV_TIMING_DSD_IN


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0010:00
―  P0335:00
―  P0340:00
―  P1380:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN
―  VLV_TIMING_DSD_IN
•  Perform the following:
1.  Race the engine at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm or less.
2.  Run it at idle.
3.  Repeat Step 1 and 2 operations above five times in succession.
•  Does the monitor value of the PID item VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN conform to the VLV_TIMING_DSD_IN PID value?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the VLV_TIMING_ACT_IN PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Intake electric variable valve timing motor/driver
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—5
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and intake electric variable valve timing relay and the intake electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a unit inspection of the intake electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Step 7—9
―  Perform an inspection of the intake electric variable valve timing drive parts.
•  Step 10—11
―  Inspect the intake CMP sensor and CKP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTAKE ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing.
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Visually inspect for intake CMP sensor.
•  Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Visually inspect for CKP sensor.
•  Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the CKP sensor detection area?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.