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DTC U3003:68 [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT]

DTC U3003:68 [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT]


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Outline

System malfunction location

Power supply system

Detection condition
•  The electronically controlled brake unit shuts down while the electric parking brake motor gear unit is operating.
Fail-safe
Refer to “DTC Table” and “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table”. (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT].)
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Battery malfunction
•  Electronically controlled brake unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in electronically controlled brake unit power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in electronically controlled brake unit ground circuit
•  Electronically controlled brake unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OPERATION CONDITION BY CUSTOMER
•  Verify if the customer switched the ignition OFF while pulling up/pressing down the electric parking brake switch.
•  Did the customer switch the ignition OFF while pulling up/pressing down the electric parking brake switch?
Yes
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that switching the ignition OFF while pulling up/pressing down the electric parking brake switch was the cause of the DTC being displayed, and explain how to appropriately operate the switch.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the electronically controlled brake unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the electronically controlled brake unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.