Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P1B05:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]

DTC P1B05:00 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]


id140204030200


Details On DTCs

Description

Voltage at Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1D: Low input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The voltage of Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1D is less than 5.4 V.
Preconditions
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
―  STANDBY
―  PRECHARGE
―  READY
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P1B07:16 and P1B07:17
Malfunction determination period
•  25 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in Mazda M Hybrid battery power supply circuit
•  Mazda M Hybrid is stopped.
•  Battery malfunction
―  Over-discharge
―  Poor connection of battery terminal
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the voltage of the Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1D is less than 5.4 V for a continuous 25 s, the Mazda M Hybrid battery determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Module

PIDs

Reference

Mazda M Hybrid battery
BATT_VOLT


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs other than DTC P1B05:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
Mazda M Hybrid battery:
―  BATT_VOLT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the Mazda M Hybrid battery connectors are shaken?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PERFORM REPLICATION TEST
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is DTC P1B05:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.