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DTC B14F4:17 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (E)]

DTC B14F4:17 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (E)]


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Without Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) high power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 16 V or more for 11 s.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in generator
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
•  Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))
System wiring diagram
Not applicable
Connector diagram
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
•  Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
•  Is the voltage 16 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) high power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 16 V or more for 11 s.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Battery malfunction
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
•  Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))
System wiring diagram
Not applicable
Connector diagram
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
•  Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
•  Is the voltage 16 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.