DTC B14F4:17 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (E)]
id1502c50503cb
Without Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) high power supply voltage input |
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Detection condition
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• The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 16 V or more for 11 s.
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Fail-safe
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Malfunction in generator
• Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
• Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))
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System wiring diagram
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Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
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Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
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INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)].)
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
4
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
• Is the voltage 16 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [(E)].)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
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INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
• Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
• Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) high power supply voltage input |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 16 V or more for 11 s.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
|||||
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the following modules.
• Battery malfunction
• Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
• Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))
|
||||
System wiring diagram
|
Not applicable
|
||||
Connector diagram
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is a DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
• Is the voltage 16 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [(E)].)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
• Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
• Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|