DTC U3003:16 OR U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g8012600
Outline
System malfunction location |
U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less) U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more) |
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Detection condition
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• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1—17.9 V
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Battery malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the PCM
• DTCs are stored in the integrated starter generator (ISG) (with Mazda M Hybrid)
• Generator system malfunction (without Mazda M Hybrid)
• SAS control module power supply circuit is unstable
• SAS control module ground circuit is unstable
• SAS control module malfunction
• SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay No.2.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(E)].)
• Inspect the IG1 relay No.2.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IG1 relay No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
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2
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INSPECT PCM DTC
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)].)
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
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No
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Without Mazda M Hybrid
• Go to Step 4.
With Mazda M Hybrid
• Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
• Perform the Integrated starter generator (ISG) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [(E)].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Without Mazda M Hybrid
• Go to the next step.
With Mazda M Hybrid
• Go to Step 6.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [(E)].)
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the driver-side knee air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the clock spring.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
• Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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