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DTC U3003:16 OR U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

DTC U3003:16 OR U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


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Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Outline

System malfunction location

U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)

U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)

Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1—17.9 V
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM
•  DTCs are stored in the integrated starter generator (ISG) (with Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Generator system malfunction (without Mazda M Hybrid)
•  SAS control module power supply circuit is unstable
•  SAS control module ground circuit is unstable
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.2.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay No.2.
•  Is the IG1 relay No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Without Mazda M Hybrid
•  Go to Step 4.
With Mazda M Hybrid
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
•  Perform the Integrated starter generator (ISG) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Without Mazda M Hybrid
•  Go to the next step.
With Mazda M Hybrid
•  Go to Step 6.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.